Centre Français d’Archéologie et de Sciences Sociales

Nos tutelles

CNRS


Rechercher



Accueil > Accueil : Français > Informations & Liens > Colloques, rencontres, conférences

20th Rencontres sabéennes

publié le , mis à jour le

PROVISIONAL PROGRAMME
Thursday 9 June - Morning Session

9.00 Meeting Opening

Counsellor Yemen Embassy

9.30 Sergei FRANTSOUZOFF (St Petersburg)

A new rock inscription of the Himyarite king Abîkarib Asʿad (South Yemen, region of Yâfiʾ)

10.00 Iwona GAJDA (Paris)

The cult of the Solar Goddess, Shams in Ancient South Arabia

10.30 Coffee break

11.00 Jérémie SCHIETTECATTE (Paris)
Al-Yamâma : from the pre-Islamic village to the Islamic city. Results of five field seasons of the Saudi-French archaeological mission in al-Kharj (2011-2016)

11.30 Alessia PRIOLETTA (Paris)
The site of Maʾsal al-Jumḥ (Najd, central Arabia) : results of the French-Saudi
Mission to Najran 2015 campaign

12.00 Mike SCHNELLE (Berlin)
Sirwah - The urban topography of a Sabaean town

12.30 Lunch break

Thursday 9 June - Afternoon Session

15.00 Michael FRADLEY (Oxford) & Andrea ZERBINI (Oxford)

Endangered Archaeology in Yemen : the role of satellite imagery analysis in surveying the inaccessible

15.30 Werner DAUM (Berlin)

Archaeology is not everything - There are other ways also of exploring the intellectual and religious universe of ancient Yemen

16.00 Coffee break

16.30 Mounir ARBACH (Paris - Riyāḍ)
Les sites antiques du Jawf depuis Joseph Halévy à nos jours...

17.00 Iris GERLACH (Berlin)
South Arabian Art Reconsidered : The Development of Art in the Early First
Millenium BC

20.00 Conference dinner (upon invitation)

Friday 10 June - Morning Session

9.30 Francesco FEDELE (Turin)

A glimpse of ‘Greater Yathill’ : Sabaean settlement at Barāqish

10.00 Christian DARLES (Toulouse)

L’architecture des temples de Nakrah et ʿAthtar dhu-Qabḍ à Barāqish

10.30 Coffee break

11.00 Vittoria BUFFA (Rome)
Firing pottery in South Arabia

11.30 Sarah JAPP (Berlin)
Pottery research in South Arabia : Reflection and Perspectives

12.00 Alexander SEDOV (Moscow)
Numismatic evidence for two Yashhurʾil

12.30 Lunch break

Friday 10 June - Afternoon Session

15.00 Jean-François BRETON (Paris)

The catalogue of ʿAtaq Museum

15.30 Zaydoon ZAID (Berlin)

AFSM, 50 years of archaeological research in Yemen

16.00 Coffee break

16.30 Alexander NAGEL (Washington DC)
Past Panoramas and Qatabān Legacies : New Work on South Arabian Archives and
Materials in Washington, DC.

17.00 Sabina ANTONINI (Perugia) & Fabio BETTI (Milan) Jewellery from Kharibat Hamdān/Haram

Saturday 11 June - Morning Session

9.30 Michael JUNG (Rome)

Southern Arabian spoils in Yemeni mosques

10.00 Renzo RAVAGNAN (Venice)

Le datazioni al C14 del soffitto a cassettoni in legno policromo della Grande
Moschea di Ṣanʿāʾ

10.30 Coffee break

11.00 Mohammed MARAQTEN (Heidelberg)

The relation of Saba with Abyssinia in the light of a recently discovered inscription at the Awām temple, near Maʾrib, Yemen

11.30 Christian ROBIN (Paris)

Pèlerinages d’Arabie avant l’Islam. Marib, Ṣanʿāʾ et Makka

12.00 Closing Remarks