Centre Français d’Archéologie et de Sciences Sociales

Nos tutelles

CNRS


Rechercher



Accueil > Accueil : Français > A la une

21st Rencontres Sabéennes dedicated to Rémy Audouin (1935-2016) : Contacts between South Arabia and the horn of Africa, from Bronze Age to Islam

publié le , mis à jour le

The conference, organized by UMR Traces, will be hosted

Thursday 8th of June at the Musée Saint-Raymond, Place Saint-Sernin, Toulouse
Friday the 9th at the Direction Régionale des Affaires Culturelles – Hôtel des Chevaliers de Saint-Jean-de-Jérusalem, 32 rue de la Dalbade, Toulouse
and Saturday the 10th at Maison de la Recherche – University of Toulouse Jean-Jaurès, Toulouse
(see map herebelow)

This 21st meeting will be devoted as usual to the presentation of new archaeological, epigraphic and historical researches on ancient South Arabia and its neighbouring regions.

Besides, we consider to devote part of our time and discussions to the following theme, from the angle of archaeology, epigraphy and art history :

Les relations entre l’Arabie du Sud et l’Afique de l’Est, de l’âge du bronze à l’avènement de l’Islam.

On behalf of the Organizing Committee of the 21st Rencontres sabéennes

Anne Benoist, Eric Crubezy, Christian Darles, François-Xavier Fauvelle, Michel Mouton, Christian Robin, Jérémie Schiettecatte, Zaydoon Zaid

Institutions partenaires

Préfecture de la région Occitanie
Centre français d’archéologie et de sciences sociales, Koweit Centre national de la recherche scientifique
Deutsches Archäologisches Institut - Orient Abteilung
Mairie de Toulouse
Musée Saint-Raymond de Toulouse
UMR 5608 TRACES
UMR 8167 Orient & Méditerranée
Université Toulouse - Jean Jaurès

Contact : christian.darles@toulouse.archi.fr

PROGRAMME

Jeudi 8 juin / Thursday 8th of June

9:00-9:20 Accueil
9:20 - 9:45 Mot de bienvenue / Welcome
Evelyne Ugaglia, conservatrice du Musée Saint-Raymond Christian Darles

9:45 - 10:35 1e session
Présidence de séance : Christian Darles
9:45 - 10:10 The Southernmost Outpost of the Aksumite Kingdom in the Wide Red Sea Trade Network
Michela Gaudiello & Paul A. Yule
10:10 - 10:35 A report on an Early Sabaean Stone Quarry from Jabal Balaq al-Awsaṭ, Ma’rib, Yemen
Mohamed Maraqten

Pause café – Coffee break

11:00 - 12:40 2e session
Présidence de séance : Iris Gerlach
11:00 - 11:25 Representation of the power in South Arabia in the early centuries CE
Sabina Antonini de Maigret
11:25 - 11:50 Abraha’s cathedral in Sanaa
Werner Daum
11:50 - 12:15 Rethinking the Highland Bronze Age of Yemen
Francesco Fedele
12:15 - 12:40 Looking for Mundu
Carl Phillips

Pause déjeuner (libre) Lunch break

14:00 - 15:40 3e session
Présidence de séance : Alexander Sedov
14:00 - 14:25 Religion in South Arabia : a New Approach
Solène Marion de Procé
14:25 - 14:50 Les Romains à Farasān : quinze ans après les découvertes épigraphiques
François Villeneuve
14:50 - 15:15 Tracking the origins and rise of formalized Afro-Arabian contacts in the 1st millennium BC through obsidian research
Lamya Khalidi
15:15 - 15:40 Commodities, Crops, Languages and People. Northeastern Africa, the Red Sea and Arabia in the 3rd and 2nd millennia BC : a view from Mersa/Wadi Gawasis and Eastern Sudan
Andrea Manzo

Pause café – Coffee break

16:00 - 16:25 4e session
Présidence de séance : Werner Daum
16:00 - 16:25 Considérations sur les irrigations d’Adoulis
Jean-François Breton
16:25 - 16:50 Miniature vessels from pre-Aksumite find spots in the northern Horn of Africa : A takeover of South Arabian practice ?
Marlene Köster
16:50 - 17:15 Ancient pottery production from the coast of Southwest Arabia and its links to Africa
Burkhard Vogt, Vittoria Buffa & Alexander Sedov

Visite guidée du musée Saint-Raymond par sa conservatrice Evelyne Ugaglia / Guided tour of the museum Saint-Raymond with its curator Evelyne Ugaglia

Vendredi 9 juin / Friday 9th of June

9:00 Accueil
9:15 Mot de bienvenue / Welcome
Daniel Schaad, conservateur du patrimoine, DRAC Occitanie

9:20 - 10:35 5e session
Présidence de séance : François Villeneuve
9:20 - 9:45 Aksumite Evidence for Ethio-Sabaean History
Norbert Nebes
9:45 - 10:10 Ethio-Sabaean Art in the early 1st millennium BC
Iris Gerlach
10:10 - 10:35 Late South Arabian and Aksumite reliefs – Ideas on local traditions, foreign models and autonomous transformations
Sarah Japp

Pause café – Coffee break

11:00 - 12:40 6e session
Présidence de séance : Sabina Antonini de Maigret
11:00 - 11:25 Comparison of architectural features from the 1st millennium BC in South Arabia and East Africa
Mike Schnelle
11:25 - 11:50 Early First Millennium BC Burials in South Arabia and the Northern Horn of Africa
Holger Hitgen
11:50 - 12:15 The Peristyle Hall Floor, Awam Temple
Zaydoon Zaid
12:15 - 12:40 Les inscriptions axoumites royales en écriture sudarabique : un réexamen
Serge Frantsouzoff

Pause déjeuner - Buffet offert sur place Lunch break - Buffet lunch

14:00 - 15:40 7e session
Présidence de séance : Alessandra Avanzini
14:00 - 14:25 Sumhuram : stratigraphic and pottery sequence in the residential quarter
Vittoria Buffa
14:25 - 14:50 Production activities in Southern Arabia. New data from the last archaeological campaigns at Sumhuram
Cleto Carbonara
14:50 - 15:15 South Arabian funerary stelae : common and regional characteristics
Alessandra Lombardi
15:15 - 15:40 A Rare Horse Frontlet from the Yemen ‒ Surprise
Paul A. Yule

Pause café – Coffee break

16:00 - 16:25 8e session
Présidence de séance : Carl Phillips
16:00 - 16:25 Places of pre-Islamic South Arabia : Proposals for a Gazetteer Data Model
Annamaria De Santis
16:25 - 16:50 Nouvelles données sur la chronologie de l’Arabie du Sud au IIe siècle de l’ère chrétienne
Mounir Arbach & Jérémie Schiettecatte
16:50 - 17:10 Projection du film « Hellfritz - Un voyage en Hadhramawt en 1935 »

Dîner au restaurant Les Arcades, Place du Capitole

Samedi 10 juin / Saturday 10th of June

9:00 Accueil
9:15 Mot de bienvenue / Welcome
Nicolas Valdeyron, directeur du laboratoire TRACES (UMR 5608)

9:20 - 10:35 9e session
Présidence de séance : Zaydoon Zaid
9:20 - 9:45 The Battle of Aden between the Himyarites and the Ethiopian, 3rd century AD
Iwona Gajda
9:45 - 10:10 Linguistique et archéologie : recherches combinées pour dater les langues de l’Arabie préislamique
Saba Farès
10:10 - 10:35 Religious Ideology in the Geʿez Epigraphic Corpus from South Arabia
George Hatke

Pause café – Coffee break

11:00 - 12:40 10e session
Présidence de séance : Christian Robin
11:00 - 11:25 The Sabaic Online Dictionary
Anne Multhoff
11:25 - 11:50 Languages and scripts at the Arabian Gulf in the Hellenistic period : The epigraphic evidence from Mleiha (Sharjah, UAE)
Peter Stein
11:50 - 12:15 Past Panoramas and Qatabān Legacies : New Work on South Arabian Archives and Materials in Washington, DC
Alexander Nagel
12:15 - 12:40 A new expiation text from the Jawf region
Irene Rossi

Pause déjeuner - Buffet offert sur place Lunch break - Buffet lunch

14:00 - 15:40 11e session
Présidence de séance : Yusuf Abdallah
14:00 - 14:25 Ten years of French-Yemeni cooperation in architectural photo- grammetry
Yves Egels & Marylène Barret
14:25 - 14:50 Cultural heritage at risk : the UNESCO coordinated response and plans
Anna Paolini
14:50 - 15:15 The EAMENA project in Yemen : an interim report for 2017
Michael Fradley & Andrea Zerbini
15:15 - 15:40 An Egyptian Canon of Proportion in Temple Reliefs of the Jawf Valley
Diana Pickworth

Pause café – Coffee break / Présentation des posters

16:00 - 16:25 12e session
Présidence de séance : Christian Darles
16:00 - 16:25 History of Ancient Maryamah in Light of its discovered Inscriptions
Mohamed al-Hajj
16:25 - 16:50 L’archéologie au Yémen en 2017
Muhannad al-Sayani
16:50 - 17:00 Discours de clôture et perspectives futures
Christian Darles & Zaydoon Zaid